Oscars 2020: Full list of winners and nominees

Oscars 2020: Full list of winners and nominees

This year’s Academy Awards have taken place in Los Angeles. Here’s the full list of winners and nominees.
\
Best picture
Winner: Parasite
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best actress
Winner: Renee Zellweger – Judy
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Best actor
Winner: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Best supporting actress
Winner: Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Best supporting actor
Winner: Brad Pitt – Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Sir Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
South Korean film Parasite makes Oscars history
Live: All the reaction to the ceremony
The best photos from the Oscars

Best director
Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon-ho
The Irishman – Martin Scorsese
Joker – Todd Phillips
1917 – Sam Mendes
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

Best original screenplay
Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin Won
Knives Out – Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
1917 – Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

Best adapted screenplay
Winner: Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
Joker – Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
Little Women – Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

Best animated feature
Winner: Toy Story 4
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link

Best documentary feature
Winner: American Factory
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland

Best international feature
Winner: Parasite – South Korea
Corpus Christi – Poland
Honeyland – North Macedonia
Les Miserables – France
Pain and Glory – Spain
Image copyrightREUTERS

Best original song
Winner: (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4 (Randy Newman)

I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough (Diane Warren)
Into the Unknown – Frozen 2 (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez)
Stand Up – Harriet (Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)

Best original score
Winner: Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story – Randy Newman
1917 – Thomas Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Best cinematography
Winner: 1917 – Roger Deakins
The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

Best visual effects
Winner: 1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic Tuohy
Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken & Dan Sudick
The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser & Stephane Grabli
The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones & Elliot Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach & Dominic Tuohy

Best film editing
Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland
The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
Joker – Jeff Groth
Parasite – Yang Jinmo

Best sound editing
Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester
Joker – Alan Robert Murray
1917 – Oliver Tarney & Rachael Tate
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Matthew Wood & David Acord

Best sound mixing
Winner: 1917 – Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson
Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano
Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A Morrow
Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Tod Maitland
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P Minkler & Mark Ulano

Best production design
Winner: Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh
The Irishman – Bob Shaw & Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent & Nora Sopková
1917 – Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
Parasite – Lee Ha Jun & Cho Won Woo

Best costume design
Winner: Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
The Irishman – Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson
Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C Rubeo
Joker – Mark Bridges
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Best make-up and hairstyling
Winner: Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian Baker
Joker – Nicki Ledermann & Kay Georgiou
Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten & David White
1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole

Best live action short
Winner: The Neighbors’ Window
Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
Saria
A Sister
Best animated short
Hair Love
Dcera (Daughter)
Kitbull
Memorable
Sister

Best documentary short
Winner: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
In the Absence
Life Overtakes Me
St Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha

Related Posts
Davido Shows He Is Serious With His Girlfriend As He Curves A Lady’s Advance
Davido Shows He Is Serious With His Girlfrien...

Davido is clearly in love with his girlfriend, Chioma, and definitely has no time for another woman. He recently...

Princess Shyngle Asks Fans For Relationship Advice
Princess Shyngle Asks Fans For Relationship A...

Ghanaian-based Gambian actress and multiple award-winning star Princess Shyngle has taken to her Instagram page to reveal a man...

Tonto Dikeh Calls Out Tuface, Annie Idibia And Others In Yet Another Beef And Deletes Post
Tonto Dikeh Calls Out Tuface, Annie Idibia An...

Actress and singer, Tonto Dikeh has taken to Instagram to call out Annie Idibia, Tuface, ‘Toyin’, and ‘Eniola’. She...

Write A Comments